CLA-2-91:S:N:N6:344 814236

Ms. Joanne Hekel
American Laubscher Corporation
ALC Building
80 Finn Court
Farmingdale, NY 11735

RE: The tariff classification of sapphire and ceramic bearings from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Hekel:

In your letter dated August 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have enclosed samples, as well as descriptive literature, of the articles which you wish to import. They are synthetic sapphire bearings and zirconia ceramic bearings for use in automatic data processing equipment, specifically integration into computer hard drives.

The applicable subheading for the synthetic sapphire bearings will be 9114.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clock or watch parts: Jewels. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the zirconia ceramic bearings will be 6909.19.5090, HTS, which provides for Ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport